Contrary to the person I am today, when I was learning how to read, I absolutely hated it. I have very vague recollections of being in kindergarten and wishing I did not have to sit around trying to read the little stories my teacher assigned us. I was not interested in letters or books or anything related to reading. No, thank you.
However, in a miraculous turn of events, I had a really fantastic group of elementary school teachers that encouraged me and gave me reasons to really enjoy books. I wouldn’t be who I am without them and their diligent work, and it’s because of them that I’m so passionate about stories and reading as a whole. In fact, a lot of my most influential books are a result of school in some way or another.
As with my influential albums list, this is purely based on books that have influenced me over the last 29 (my birthday is in a month!!) years of my life. There are some all-time favorites on this list, but more than that there are books from years ago that have made me who I am today. They’ve impacted my brain and my personality and my heart, and even if I may never revisit them, I am grateful for all they’ve given to me.
There are some books on this list that have aged poorly (you know who they are), but I felt compelled to include them in a reserved fashion mostly because so much of who I am is a result of all the books I’ve read - good and bad. The sociological imagination revolves around the intersection of biography and history, and it’s important that we as humans acknowledge all parts of ourselves to better understand the whole. I cannot change the past, but my present and my future are both shaped by who I used to be, for better or for worse. And I’d argue that some of the books with the most problematic hearts have pushed me towards a more empathetic and progressive future, if only because I’ve had to reckon with the problems that have arisen as a result of those books. (Again, you know who they are.)
As such, I do not necessarily recommend or endorse every book on this list. However, I will make it clear which ones stand the test of time and which ones I’ve held close for my own selfish reasons. Some of these books are life-savers, some are educators, and some are just straight-up, rot-your-teeth candy. And some of them are books that do not deserve more than a passing mention and a shake of the head.
Like I’ve said before, my taste is strange and probably a little bit cringey, and yes, I did come of age during the YA Dystopian Revolution. Maybe by reading this list you’ll start to understand exactly why I am the way that I am!
Except for Palestine: The Limits of Progressive Politics by Marc Lamont Hill & Mitchell Plitnick (2021, first read 2024)
Objectively I believe this book is just the start of a very long conversation. There’s so much in here that I need to unpack and learn more about - if only because my Palestinian history and context is incredibly limited - but my god, this book is rich. More than anything it’s about embracing the hypocrisy of United States liberalism and it’s about recognizing how racist and ridiculous Israeli politics have been for decades. This did not start on October 7th, 2023. I think this is as good a place as any to dive in, but I know that the more I read about this topic, the more books will influence me.
The Late Americans by Brandon Taylor (2023, first read 2024)
When I picked up Brandon Taylor’s first book, I remember being shocked at how much I enjoyed his writing style, if only because I wasn’t sure what I was getting into. (I don’t read summaries before I pick up book sometimes.) And I was so obsessed with it that I assumed his most recent work wouldn’t compare. But somehow I think this book affected me even more than Real Life. This is one of the first novels I think I’ve ever read that was both a novel and a short-story collection, and I think this has influenced my writing and desire to check out more lit-fic. It’s such a fantastic work that I think everyone who enjoys lit-fic and small town campus novels has to read.
Santa Mouse by Michael Brown (1966, first read ~pre-2000)
Ever since I was little, we’ve had a light-up Santa Mouse under our Christmas tree. This book was a huge part of my dad’s childhood, and he passed it on to us when we were small. More than anything I think this book is what makes me remember my happy childhood and the happy Christmases I had as a kid.
Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans (1939, first read ~pre-2000)
I spent so many years playing with Madeline dolls and watching cartoons and reading this book that I think it’s just always been a part of me. As with many of the children’s books on this list, I can’t quite pinpoint how it influenced me, but there’s this little imprint of joy that comes to mind every time I think about it so it must have done something.
Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak (1963, first read ~pre-2000)
I don’t think I need to explain why this is on the list.
Chicka Chicka Boom Boom by Bill Martin Jr. & John Archambault (1989, first read ~pre-2000)
I’m pretty sure this book was vital in teaching me about letters and reading at a young age. It’s been with me for as long as I can remember. It might even be one of the first books I ever read!
Brown Bear Brown Bear What Do You See by Bill Martin Jr. (1963, first read ~pre-2000)
Even though The Very Hungry Caterpillar should maybe be on this list, I think these are the Eric Carle illustrations I remember most from my childhood. I feel like we read this a hundred times growing up, and I can’t even begin to understand how much this influenced my life as a person, as a reader, and as an animal lover.
If I Was Your Girl by Meredith Russo (2016, first read 2017)
The older I get the less I remember “firsts” in my life, so I’m not convinced this is actually the first book I read with trans representation…but I think it is the first book I distinctly remember picking up to learn more about the trans experience. And it’s fantastic.
I Wish You All the Best by Mason Deaver (2019, first read 2019)
First book I ever read about a non-binary character explicitly. Mason is an acquaintance of mine from my Booktube days, and I’m still so proud of them for this book. Not only is this just a well-written YA book, but it’s so important and powerful and I think it changed the landscape for people to write even more non-binary stories.
Beyond the Black Door by A.M. Strickland (2019, first read 2019)
This book was kind of life-changing back when it came out because it was the first asexual fantasy book that I’d ever read. And not even just a canon, asexual main character, but a fantasy book that attempted to explain asexuality in the world-building itself. I think it demonstrated just how ridiculous it is to insinuate that queer people cannot or should not exist in fantasy because it’s so easy to put them in there and dream up a cool way to explain their experience. I think about the diagram in this book (the way they explain asexuality) quite frequently and I’m so proud of Strickland for the work that they’ve done for the queer community in this and their other books.
What is Not Yours is Not Yours by Helen Oyeyemi (2016, first read 2016)
This is one of the first modern short story collections I read, and it was recommended to me by my writer best friend. I think it’s so smart and creative, and it’s so compelling how each story kind of works together to create a whole, cohesive work. I think Helen Oyeyemi is a uniquely talented writer, and I wish more people would recommend her on Black lit-fic lists. What I love most about this collection is it’s all about keys…
Amy & Roger’s Epic Detour by Morgan Matson (2011, first read 2015)
I could put all of Morgan’s books on here, but I wouldn’t have read any of those without Amy and Roger. Morgan is just pure comfort reading for me, and in a lot of ways she’s the original Emily Henry (if Beach Read was YA). Not only have Morgan’s books influenced my own writing, but they’ve made me feel seen and loved and whole. They’re fun and beachy and romantic, but they’re full of friendship and good music and dogs, and they make me believe that everything will be okay…even if they make me cry.
the princess saves herself in this one by Amanda Lovelace (2016, first read 2017)
A lot of people may be sick of “Instagram poetry” and Amanda in particular, but this book is the reason I published my own poetry book and I think it did revolutionize modern poetry in ways that milk & honey did not. Not only is this book accessible, but it’s about the ace experience among other things. I felt uniquely seen, and there’s so many poem in this book and the rest of the series that felt very poignant to me. I don’t care if you think it isn’t real poetry, it’s real to me and it’s real to Amanda and that’s all I care about.
Animal Farm by George Orwell (1945, first read 2008)
When we read this in class, I remember not thinking too hard about it. Obviously there’s a lot to unpack here, and as an eighth grader I don’t think I fully appreciated it for what it was, but I’m positive that some of Orwell got lodged in my psyche. I think 1984 influenced me a lot as well, but something about Animal Farm started the change that opened my mind to systemic oppression. It was the very first step on a long road that I’m still traveling down today and yes, it started with farm animals.
The Cancer Journals by Audre Lorde (1980, first read 2024)
I think I am finally entering a period of time where I’m reading books actively looking forward to rereading them when I’m much older. While this book was incredibly meaningful at 28, I have a hunch that over the course of my life I will return to this over and over again. It not only has a lot of wisdom and advice, but it touches on topics that are so rarely discussed in the media today. It’s queer and heart-breaking and beautiful and even though this was my first Audre Lorde book, I know it won’t be my last.
We Awaken by Calista Lynne (2016, first read 2016)
This is the first book I ever read about an explicitly asexual main character that talked about their asexuality. I haven’t thought of it in years, and to this day I barely remember what it’s about, but it led to me coming out and feeling, for the first time, confident in my sexuality. It allowed me to be myself in ways that nothing else had before this.
Night Film by Marisha Pessl (2013, first read 2016)
This is the book the started my obsession with mixed media books. I think I wrote that under another book on this list but this one. It was passed around on Booktube and by the time I picked it up, it had received a reputation for being mysterious and mindbending and dark. This might have been one of my first positive interactions with horror. While parts of it may not stand the test of time, this was a mystery that I could not get enough of. It’s creepy and strange, but it’s compelling and unique and it started my obsession with works-within-works - particularly how you can create whole backstories for artists and celebrities that do not exist in the real world. Similar to the book below, but in a darker way.
I Was Born for This by Alice Oseman (2018, first read 2019)
Few books have influenced my writing more than Alice Oseman, and this book in particular changed my life. It was my first Oseman book, and it really influenced the novel I was working on from 2019-2021. I think Alice is such a fantastic contemporary writer, especially for the queer experience, and I don’t think I’d be who I am as a person or as a writer without picking up this book. It’s about music and fandom and I sincerely hope we get to see it expanded on either on screen or in a written sequel!
The Great Divorce by C.S. Lewis (1946, first read 2015?)
Back when I regularly read theology and actively went to church, this book was revolutionary. To this day it’s one of the few depictions of the afterlife that I genuinely believe is possible. It has Lewis’ magical flair, but it’s so Christian in nature. (Obviously.) This book made me reconsider a lot of truths, and even though I may believe them a little less now, I do still think there’s a lot in here that changed how I see the world and how I feel about religion.
Alone With You in the Ether by Olivie Blake (self-pubbed 2020, first read 2022)
I read the self-pubbed version of this before it got picked up by Tor, and even though my heart will always be grateful to TA6 for introducing me to Olivie’s work…my heart belongs with Ether. This book is so weird and unconventional, but it kind of holds the secrets of the universe. It’s about mental health and philosophy and life itself, and since I’m from Northwest Indiana I felt so connected to the Chicago elements of this story.
The Atlas Six by Olivie Blake (self-pubbed 2020, first read 2021)
I discovered this secret little book on Tumblr in early 2021, thanks to someone’s gorgeous edit. At the time it was self-published, with such an interesting concept and cover, so I bought it on my kindle and immediately fell in love. Obviously if you’re reading this, you probably know that it got picked up by Tor in 2022 and is now a hugely successful trilogy that launched Olivie Blake’s career. But when I first read this book, it was my own little secret. It made me fall in love with Olivie as a person and as a writer, and it really made me interested in more Weird Books. (Also, I’ve become loose acquaintances with Ms. Blake herself and apparently I’m one of the reasons why TA6 even got picked up by Tor to begin with so…cheers to that I guess!!)
Jade City by Fonda Lee (2017, first read 2021)
Confession time: I’ve never seen The Godfather. I have, however, read this book series which is kind of the same thing. I did not expect to enjoy this series because I really have no experience with the mafia (outside of uhh All for the Game) but this series really opened my eyes to books and series with long time-lines. While I love the characters and the world building and the plot (absolutely bonkers), I think what’s so influential to me about this series is that it spans over decades. There are few books I’ve read that cover so much time, and this is a masterclass on writing in so many areas. Truly one of my all-time favorites.
A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini (2007, first read 2009)
I picked this up in high school for a project we had to do, and while I don’t remember most of the story anymore, I remember it was one of the first books I’d read about Afghanistan and I remember it being so compelling I couldn’t put it down. At the time I knew almost nothing about middle eastern culture, and I was still learning that George Bush was a Bad Guy, so this was incredibly eye-opening and valuable to me. It’s such a moving story, and even though I’ve also read The Kite Runner, this is my favorite of the two.
The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon (og pub 2013, first read 2019)
I first read this series when I went to Europe for the first time, and I think I read the entire three books on my tiny phone screen. I remember sitting in Westminster Abbey choosing to start this one, and I had no idea how much it would affect me. I think so much of how I reacted in 2020 and beyond was a result of the messages in this series, and because of Paige and Warden in particular. It’s a dystopian series (still being released btw) about justice and oppression and love, and it’s so powerful I can hardly stand it. All-timer.
The Poppy War by R.F. Kuang (2018, first read 2021)
This is one of the hardest high fantasy series I’ve ever read, if only because it’s military high fantasy and it’s brutal. This was my first introduction to R.F. Kuang and it sold me on her for life. She’s such an intelligent writer, and yet she has this way of bringing humor and joy to some of the darkest stories imaginable. I’d never really been interested in war books before TPW, but damn, this is an exquisite series. I hate to compare it to Avatar: The Last Airbender because they’re almost nothing alike, but that’s the closest comp I can think of.
Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor (2017, first read 2017)
Laini Taylor has influenced my reading taste for years, and I think Strange is the first book in a line of books that really demonstrates who I am as a person. This is a book about libraries and story-telling, and I think if I had to describe my taste in books, this is a perfect example of everything I want. A little romance, a little mystery, some plot-twists, a bit of magic, and one man who is so pure and sweet and kind that you want the world for him. This genre of books is what I want to read for the rest of my life. Fairytales for adults.
Nona the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir (2022, first read 2022)
When I first read Gideon and Harrow, I was happily surprised but utterly lost. I enjoyed Gideon a decent amount, but Harrow was so goddamn confusing that I was more frustrated than anything else. I didn’t plan on picking up Nona during release week (or at all, really), but something overtook me and I listened to the audiobook and TLT clicked. This series is sci-fi like you’ve never seen it before, and it’s queer as hell…but not really in a romantic way. Part of what’s so compelling about it is the unconventional story-telling, the puzzle and mystery of the whole thing, and I think about it all the time. I think it influenced how I view queer stories and queer storytelling in general, and it once again influenced how I see friendship from a queer perspective.
Save the Cat! Writes a Novel by Jessica Brody (2019, first read 2019)
Nine years after I wrote my first novel, I was attempting to do NaNoWriMo yet again, and I decided that I needed someone to help me plot my book. I had never read a book about novel writing aside from How Not to Write a Novel, and while that book is helpful in some ways, it doesn’t do a lot to actively tell you how to write a book or plot a story. I’d heard so many great things about this book and it changed my life. It did so much heavy lifting to help me plot my book (the book I’ve been working on on and off since 2018), and I would not have made it this far without Save the Cat. Life-saver for novel writers everywhere!
Wake by Lisa Mcmann (2008, first read 2008)
It’s fascinating to see the books I picked up when I was in middle school because YA as a genre was very new and it hadn’t really developed into anything yet. Some authors were at the head of the charge, but a lot of the ones that weren’t were writing some really insane books. I found this book in a Facebook ad and I was so obsessed with the cover that I had to run out and find it in store. The book itself is dark and mature and borderline not YA, and I think it was one of the first books I ever read with more mature themes. Nobody else knew about it or cared about it, but it defined 2008 for me.
Monstress by Marjorie Liu (2016-, first read 2017)
I’ve read a lot of graphic novels now, but few of them have impacted me as much as Monstress. I’ve been following this series since it debuted, and I was so interested in picking it up because the art style is so distinct. It feels very Princess Mononoke, but the world-building and content is so fascinating and heart-breaking. It’s a super mature series, but it’s queer and it really made me interested in comics. Graphic novel or not, it’s one of my favorite books of all time, and I cannot wait to see how long and how far this series goes.
Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid (2019, first read 2021)
Let me briefly say that I know I’m a white person and it’s kind of annoying and cliché and silly that books like this are influential because yes, obviously it’s about racism and why is that so impactful and why does it take fiction books by Black authors to encourage white people to learn about their privilege and all that. But that said, I can’t deny that this book was powerful and influential to me. I felt like it was less influential because of the commentary on racism - although that was important - and more so because I read this when I had just turned 26 and lost my parents’ health insurance and as someone who did not have a full-time job at the time, I really felt for Emira. But to have to go through the horrors of health insurance while also being Black and dealing with all the shit she does…it’s just ridiculous.
Queenie by Candice Carty-Williams (2019, first read 2020)
It’s so weird because I feel like a lot of books that really change my life and impact me are very…sexual. And as an asexual sex-repulsed person, I’m not really sure why that is. I’m sex-positive for other people but it took me many years to be okay reading sexually explicit content. Which brings me to Queenie. This book is nothing like my personal experience - it’s about a black mid-twenties girl who has a lot of sex and also struggles with mental health issues. I think part of the impact of this book was reading someone who is so unlike me, but noticing where our stories overlap and how you can empathize with just about anybody. It’s such a powerful book and more than anything I think it really encapsulates the mid-twenties experience.
Dress Codes for Small Towns by Court Stevens (2017, first read 2017)
I connected so much with this book when I first read it because not only is it a loose retelling of Footloose, but it deals a lot with gender and queerness and sexuality and at that time I was just starting to come to terms with all of those things. If I remember right, there is some demisexuality in here, and as an ace person I really appreciate the aceness of the characters, but more so I think this book touches on gender in such a profound way. It also deals with small town culture and religion, and at the time I was really ruminating on religion in my own life. Super hard-hitting YA book, highly recommend.
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas (2017, first read 2017)
Like many white people, this was one of the first books I read about police brutality, and it’s a modern classic for a reason. This story was relevant when it was released and unfortunately it’s still (even more?) relevant now. It wasn’t my first book about racism, but I think it ushered in greater awareness on my part, and it was really meaningful for me to start reflecting on my privilege and start making active changes in the way I think and behave.
Honey Girl by (2021, first read 2020)
While this book is marketed as a sapphic romance, I think a lot of people were disappointed because that’s not quite what’s at the heart of it. This book was important to me when I first read it because it’s about mid-twenties and the crises around that time. It’s about family and found family and queerness, and I found so much comfort when it found me. There is a piece of me buried in this book.
The Tenth Circle by Jodi Picoult (2006, first read 2009)
Jodi was all the rage in the 2000s, and when I was first discovering books of my own, I remember being so interested in her work. My Sister’s Keeper was obviously more well-known, but I picked up this book because the cover was more compelling, and it became one of the first contemporary books I read about sexual assault. It’s such a unique book because it has comics intermingled with the prose, and I think this was one of my first introductions to mixed-media storytelling. I remember being so obsessed with this book, even though I’m not sure how I processed the darker parts of it.
A Court of Silver Flames by [redacted] (2021, first read 2021)
I have to put this book on here even though it’s not technically one of my favorites because it’s on a short list of books where I felt absolutely Seen. This book is the book of my heart, plain and simple. It’s not a very good book, there’s a lot I don’t love about it, but the emotional journey of this book broke me because I saw myself within it so clearly. I think this is the book that gave me the courage to keep going during one of the darkest years of my life.
The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky (1999, first read 2012)
Objectively I think I was more influenced by the film than the book, but this story has become such a huge part of my life ever since I found it in high school. I remember reading it in study hall after watching the film, and at the time it was just a book that reminded me of my best friend. But the longer I sit with this story, the more I can see how it influenced me. How it encouraged me to learn more about my own mental health and sexuality, how it gave me hope when things felt dark. It’s nostalgic, but more than that it’s home.
If I Stay by Gayle Forman (2009, first read 2010)
When I was in tenth grade, I partnered up with a girl in my class and she lent me this book because she was obsessed with it. I went home from school and picked up the book and read it all in one sitting. I think this really ushered in the 2010s for me and more than that it cemented my friendship with a person who I’d now consider to be my sister. This book is so heart-breakingly beautiful, and it was the start of my path towards finding Booktube and YA and publishing.
Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr (2021, first read 2021)
I read an advanced copy of this book a few days before my 26th birthday, and even though that birthday ended up being one of the worst birthdays of my life, I’m so happy that I got to read this book during that time. I had never read any Anthony Doerr before, but I instantly (shockingly) connected with his characters and his themes. This book has a lot of historical fiction in it, and even though I don’t normally enjoy that sort of thing, I think this book showed me not only that I can enjoy history but that history is actually incredibly important to our modern and future lives. (I knew this, but it’s different when you read this book, I swear.)
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V.E. Schwab (2020, first read 2020)
I was reading an ARC of this book during May 2020, right when I turned 25 and we had a huge power outage at our complex and it was still kind of lockdown and the riots hadn’t started yet (wow, 2020 was a dark time huh). I remember sitting at our table on our porch, candles lighting the way, trying to get through this book on my ereader, and every second of it was a delight. Not only did it give me hope during that strange time, but it’s one of those books that makes you grateful to be alive. It altered my brain chemistry, and I am so thankful I got to read it when I did.
Imaginary Friend by Stephen Chbosky (2019, first read 2019)
This is such a special book because I interviewed Stephen about this book when it was being released. Not only was I heavily influenced by the core of this story (think Hill House adjacent but with religious undertones), but I got to talk to one of my all-time favorite writers/directors and he was nothing but complimentary. I cherish this book and this story so much because it came to me during a very strange (dark) time in my life, and while I was spending a lot of time feeling lost, this book found me. Stephen has such a big brain and an even bigger heart, and I desperately hope we get to see this on screen someday soon.
Furiously Happy: A Funny Book About Horrible Things by Jenny Lawson (2015, first read 2016)
If I remember correctly this is not the first audiobook I ever listened to, but it is the first one I listened to that I fully enjoyed. More than that, this is one of the first non-fiction books I read that deals with mental illness and depression specifically. Jenny is such a fantastic (hilarious) person, and the first time I read this I felt incredibly comforted and overjoyed that someone else understood what it was like to be human. I think it encouraged me to pick up more audiobooks (look at me now!), and more than that, it started my love affair with weird memoirs. I think everyone should read this book.
The Crucible by Arthur Miller (1946, first read 2010)
Originally we read this when I was in high school, and I remember being somewhat unfazed by it. It wasn’t unenjoyable, but it didn’t seem to do much for me…except I think it’s the kind of play (and content) that you can’t shake from your brain. Once it got in there, it never escaped. Cut to 2016, my second trip to NYC, and I had seen this play was being put on with the one and only Saoirse Ronan. I begged my mom to go with me, and because of a weird glitch we ended up with orchestra seats. It was my first play on broadway, and holy shit it’s one of the best productions I’ve ever seen in my life. I think about it quite frequently. It’s such a powerful play, but to see it live with Saoirse and so many other fantastic actors changed my life.
The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon (2019, first read 2019)
I’ve always been fascinated by religion, probably because I grew up Lutheran, so whenever there is a fantasy book featuring religion, I am instantly interested. This book was so pivotal to me not only because it was arguably the first high fantasy book I’d read by a (queer) female author, but it’s also the first Samantha Shannon book I ever read. While I love The Bone Season with all my heart, I think this is the book that sold me on Samantha’s writing, and I fell in love with her brain. (It’s a crazy place in there.) The queer characters and sapphic romance and dragons are all bonuses, but I truly do love the commentary on religion as well.
Happy Place by Emily Henry (2023, first read 2024)
Once again, it is surprising how you can read a book one day and then the next day it has so dramatically changed you that it becomes an instant favorite. While I’m a huge fan of other Emily Henry books, this is one that influenced me by the time I had already finished the book. (Okay, why lie, most of her books are like that.) I think as I start to edge closer to 30, I’m easing out of 20-somethings books and this was such a brilliant book about communication and people-pleasing and friendship from a 30s perspective. It will stick with me for a long time, and more than anything it gives me hope that my friendships will last for years.
Beach Read by Emily Henry (2020, first read 2020)
In the summer of 2020 when everything was inside and all I had were some internet friends and my roommate, she handed me this book one afternoon and told me I had to read it. I didn’t know anything about it, but I figured I’d try it since I was bored…and then, a few hours later at 5am, the sun was coming up and I was finally snuggled under my comforter after reading all night and sobbing for the last hour. I’d read romance before, but this was one of the first times I felt like I truly and deeply connected with the emotional plot running through a romance book. It’s a story about grief and family and it made me homesick as hell. It changed the way I see myself and the world and it made 2020 bearable.
The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater (2016, first read 2016)
Who hasn’t been influenced by The Raven Boys? At first when I picked up this series I thought the internet was being overly dramatic about how good it was…but man, this series is 2010s royalty. I’m not sure how this series influenced me specifically, but it definitely changed my writing and introduced me to fabulism in ways I had never experienced before. This has become such a comfort series to me, and I think more than anything it changed the way I look at friendship and queerness.
The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern (2019, first read 2019)
You know how there are some books that are just so on brand for you that you know before you even read it that it’s a missing piece of yourself? Reading this felt like that scene from Howl’s Moving Castle where Sophie turns around and Howl says, “There you are. I’ve been looking for you.” It’s such a love-story to stories and it’s kind of a brain teaser and it doesn’t make a whole lot of sense but also the more times you read it the deeper it becomes and I think Zachary Ezra Rawlings has always been apart of me.
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara (2015, first read 2021)
I know you’ve probably heard a lot about this book, and if you’ve read it you’ll know why it’s on here. This book is in my top ten books of all-time, and even though it kind of ruined my life (not clickbait), it’s been so influential to my late-twenties. Ultimately this book has encouraged me to be more present, to not fear aging, and to appreciate my friends more. It’s such a dark book but I found so much hope inside it, and I carry that story with me everywhere I go.
Harry, a History: The True Story of a Boy Wizard, His Fans, and Life Inside the Harry Potter Phenomenon by Melissa Anelli (2008, first read ~2011)
Even though I won’t talk about the real source material for this non-fiction book, I have to say that this book has to stay on this list if only to remind me of the good parts of my youth that I can never get back. Melissa Anelli and crew were so formative for me, and they were and are the only podcast I ever really tuned in for on a regular basis. I miss middle school if only because there was a kind of magic back then that united us…and it’s still here, but it’s had to evolve and change and obviously it sucks that it all happened the way that it did. But god we did have it good for a little while, didn’t we?
How Not to Write a Novel: 200 Classic Mistakes and How to Avoid Them—A Misstep-by-Misstep Guide by Howard Mittelmark & Sandra Newman (2008, first read 2010)
Admittedly I wouldn’t be where I am without this book, if only because it was one of the first books that bonded me and my best friend Laura. She lent it to me while we were in creative writing class in high school, just becoming friends and just embarking on our own journeys as Real Writers. This book is hilarious and helpful, and it was one of the things that guided me while I wrote my first novel in 2010.
East of Eden by John Steinbeck (1952, first read 2011)
We read this when I was a sophomore in high school, and it was my first ever research paper. Everybody was terrified of this project (it was notorious and infamous at our high school), and I was so worried it would be a struggle…but it affected me deeply. While this does not stand the test of time (I tried rereading it a few years ago and it’s…problematic as hell), this was one of the first classics I really enjoyed as a teenager. It taught me a lot about academic writing and parallelism and religious allusions, and overall I do not think I would be who I am without this story.
Holes by Louis Sachar (1998, first read 2002)
If you want to know what memory I most associate with this book, I was reading it the one and only day I was sent to the principal’s office in second grade. I will not go into details (I kinda sorta accidentally threw a rock at my friend’s head at recess…) but I remember coming back from the principal’s office crying, feeling like the worst person in the world, and I have a distinct memory of going to sit at my desk and opening up Holes because it was what I was reading at that time. I’m not even sure if that’s a real memory, but this book is more than just a book. It’s such an important message about friendship and classism and racism, and I think it really influenced my desire to be a better person. A good person. (And why lie, the movie is fantastic.)
Magyk by Angie Sage (2005, first read ~2007)
When I was in middle school, I remember my grandma giving me this book because the main character is named Jenna. At first I kind of brushed her off as it was a little below my reading level at that point, but when I did eventually read it, I was utterly entranced by the world and the characters. It’s such a fun middle grade fantasy series, and Grandma eventually bought the next few books that came out. I think I’ll always think of her when I see this series, and I’ll always see a little version of me playing with magic. (Or should I say, Magyk…)
The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin (2011, first read 2013)
I think this book changed my life more than I initially thought. This was the first book I ever posted about on my Booktube channel. For whatever reason, this was the book that I could not stop thinking or talking about, that I had seen so few people read online, and the mysteries wrapped up in this series hounded me enough to really start seeking out Booktube as a whole. Booktube changed my life in every way that counts, and I truly don’t know where I would be without it and the people I met because of it…oh, and this was the first book I ever wrote a song about that an author found and listened to.
Slammed by [redacted] (2012, first read 2013)
Look. I know this shouldn’t be on here. But in my defense, my neighbor recommended it to me back in 2013 and nobody else had heard of this author because she was self-publishing and I had never read contemporary romance before. And I like poetry! Sue me! This is what got me into romance as a genre, and even though I don’t read it much anymore, I quite literally am only here because of this author. Sorry.
Refusing Compulsory Sexuality: A Black Asexual Lens on Our Sex-Obsessed Culture by Sherronda J. Brown (2022, first read 2024)
Have you ever read a book where every few pages you’re enthusiastically nodding along and pumping your fist and going “YES!”? This is that book for me. Not only did I feel represented in my own right, but I felt like I learned so much about how the world works and how society specifically is harming us. There are so many points that I had never considered before, but this book feels like it’s laying a new foundation of understanding that will help me work to make my own world better. It’s about asexuality but more than that it’s about how our sex-obsessed society is harming asexuals and allosexuals alike. And even more than that it’s about how racism and capitalism are the root of most evil in our society today. Everyone needs to read this.
Ace: What Asexuality Reveals About Desire, Society, and the Meaning of Sex by Angela Chen (2020, first read 2021)
Although I’ve now read a large assortment of books about the ace experience, this book feels monumental in ways that other don’t. I think this book explores a lot of how ace people are expected to participate in an allosexual world, and it made me think a lot about friendship and life partnership and particularly how allosexual people and people who do choose to get married have a lot of power and benefits that single people do not. This book also was the nail in the coffin for me and my aromanticity, and I’m so grateful for all the people who shared their experiences in this book because it helped me immensely. Recommended reading for all sexualities.
A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin (1996, first read 2011)
I picked up this book in hopes to watch the show, and at the time season one was just airing. Tumblr was obsessed, I had read a few Terry Goodkind books to know I enjoyed big fantasy books, so I committed to reading book one and hoped I would one day finish the series. (A bold hope, especially since George hasn’t released Winds of Winter…) While I have my qualms about the books and the show and the author himself, I can’t not include it on here because it’s such a spectacular series. This book especially shaped the 2010s for me, and as messed up as it is…I can’t help but love it. (A Storm of Swords and A Feast for Crows are my favorites though, if you’re wondering.)
Divergent Mind: Thriving in a World that Wasn’t Designed for You by Jenara Nerenberg (2020, first read 2024)
Although this wasn’t the first book I read about autism, it is probably the first one that made me feel truly seen as a neurodivergent person. It’s a little gendered in that it’s geared towards women and the way doctors don’t diagnose them properly, but as I am currently a woman I felt like it really spoke to me. I found so much great information in here, if only because I had no idea my personal experience was so…common. This book changed a lot for me.
We’re Not Broken: Changing the Autism Conversation by Eric Garcia (2021 , first read 2024)
This is the first book about autism that I ever read. At least, from a non-fiction perspective. It may not be perfect, but it was the spark that led me to think more about my own experiences. I think it does such a great job at explaining autism from many different perspectives, and more than that it explores autism in relation to politics and government, and it made me both sad and overjoyed. Eric has such a strong voice, and I definitely recommend this to both autistic people and allistic people.
What I Want to Talk About: How Autistic Special Interests Shape a Life by Pete Wharmby (2022, first read 2024)
Even though I’ve read a few books on the autistic experience, this one really made an impact on me. Pete writes about all the special interests that changed his life and how each of them affected his autism. It taught me so much about autism and my own experiences, but more than that it was just fun to read about someone else being so interested in the most random things. I think this book should be required autistic reading if only because it’s so special.
Not Nice: Stop People Pleasing, Staying Silent, & Feeling Guilty... And Start Speaking Up, Saying No, Asking Boldly, And Unapologetically Being Yourself by Aziz Gazipura (2017, first read 2022)
If you want to read my full review, you’ll get a better sense of exactly how I feel about this book. Ultimately I cannot in good faith recommend this, as I am well aware it is Not Good, but it has to be on this list because it gave me a lot of epiphanies. For some strange reason, this book unlocked parts of me I had long forgotten, and it gave me the strength rediscover myself after a very long drought. It’s a weird book that needed more editing (among other things), but it absolutely changed my life for the better.
Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (2016, first read 2017)
The world is such a brighter place ever since the Wayward Children series was published. While the whole series is wonderful, this first book continues to make such a strong impact on my life. This was one of the first ace books I ever read, and this story made me feel so connected with my childself. I found so much hope in such a dark book, and I think this is a 2010s book that could be a children’s classic. It feels like a modern Narnia or Alice in Wonderland.
Divergent by Veronica Roth (2011, first read 2013)
You may think this is on here for obvious reasons, but I put it on here because Tris was one of the first characters I ever read about who was scared of intimacy and sex. In 2013, that was a huge deal. I had never read any asexual (or ace-coded) characters, other than maybe Wanderer in The Host, but when Tris stepped onto the page and shared her fears, I felt seen and understood in ways I never expected. This series may not have aged well, but when I first read it, it was really powerful.
Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi (2011, first read 2013)
The first time I read this book I remember being utterly obsessed. Tahereh Mafi’s writing style continues to be poetic and beautiful, and regardless of what she’s doing now, I’ve always been such a huge fan of hers as a person. This book was my whole personality for a while, and it was another early YA dystopian book that lead me to Booktube and Goodreads and all the best things that made the reader I am today.
Shrinking Violet by Danielle Joseph (2009, first read 2009)
If you knew me in high school, you’d understand just how influential this book was to me then. It’s nothing show-stopping, but as an introverted songwriter whose special interest was music, this book was my shit. I felt like it had been written exclusively for me. And even though it never made a dent on any end of the year lists, even though I don’t think anybody has even heard of this book, it really made me feel seen and understood in ways I had never experienced before. It made me believe that I would be okay one day even though I was shy.
The Fortunes of Indigo Skye by Deb Caletti (2008, first read 2008)
Back when I was bolder and I didn’t have the same access to the internet, I used to pick out books at Target or Barnes & Noble (or Borders, long live the king) based on covers and summaries alone. No Goodreads, no Amazon, just what my eyes saw right in front of them. This is a book I stumbled on at Target, completely unaware if I’d like it or what it was really about. But something about it was so compelling to me, and it was one of the first contemporary YA books I ever read.
Les Misérables by Victor Hugo (1862, first read 2023)
It took me nearly ten years to read this book, but that’s all the more reason to put it on my list. This story has been apart of my life for a very long time, and even though I just finished reading it last year, it has shaped my adult life more than a lot of books. It’s such a fantastic story about class and oppression, and so much of who I am today is because of Valjean and his story of redemption. I never thought I’d be such a huge fan of a book from the 1800s, but this is a classic for a reason.
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy (2019, first read 2021)
The day after I finished reading A Little Life, I was utterly defeated. But like…I had to do something. And I had had this on my shelves at the recommendation of a friend, so I picked it up just to add it to my reading challenge. And oh lord. This little book is mighty. It fixed something that was broken inside me, and has comforted me a hundred times over. I give it to anyone and everyone who ever loses a loved one or is having a hard time. I keep a few on hand for that exact purpose. It’s a book that has bonded me and my best friend Julia, and I cherish this book dearly. It is hope.
The King’s Men by Nora Sakavic (2014, first read 2019)
In general, I’d say All for the Game as a whole has influenced me, but I’ll settle for this last book in the series because ultimately it’s my favorite. I couldn’t really say how a book about the Japanese Yakuza and a fake sport captivated me so much - maybe it’s the demisexual main character or the found family elements - but this book gave me a safe place to land when I felt like I was lost. For such a dark series, it gave me so much hope and joy, and every time I revisit this world I discover new pieces of myself and my favorite characters, and I think it’s made me a better person. I don’t necessarily recommend this series…but it changed my life.
House of Leaves by Mark Z Danielewski (2000, first read 2020)
The first time I saw this book was in a random used book store about ten years ago, and I remember thinking “Wow, this looks insane, I wonder if I could ever read it.” It became more of a legend than anything else when the internet kept telling me it was the “scariest book of all time.” So naturally, during lockdown, I buckled down and read this book that was actually not scary at all. This is the book that showed me just how much I enjoy unconventional writing. I love ergodic texts and books that make you work to find the juicy center. I think this book encouraged me to embrace horror as a genre across the board, if only because it sparked this strange curiosity.
Into the Wild by John Krakauer (1996, first read 2011)
I can’t remember which book I read first, this or the next one, but both were incredibly formative as my earliest forays into non-fiction. This book was super popular on Tumblr, and I remember being interested in it after studying transcendentalism in English my sophomore year. It’s such an incredible story, heart-breaking of course, and I think it affected me more than I realized at the time. I think in many ways this was one of the first times I ever “met” someone who didn’t want to conform to society, and it opened a lot of doorways for future me to walk through.
The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch (2008, first read 2011)
When I was in high school, I took an IB philosophy class called Theory of Knowledge. I cannot recall how this book is related to that class - if it was required reading or if I chose to do a project on it by choice - but I remember that this was one of the first non-fiction books I picked up and really loved. It’s a physical bind-up of Pausch’s last lecture following a terminal cancer diagnosis, and it’s such a moving speech. I still think about it frequently, and even though he passed in 2008, it feels important to keep his memory alive.
Just Listen by Sarah Dessen (2006, first read 2008)
This was my first Sarah Dessen book, and I think it was one of the books that really encouraged my interest in music as a hobby. Not that I didn’t listen to music before this book, but I remember becoming obsessed with playlists after I read this. Sarah Dessen was such a huge part of my growing up, especially because one summer all my friends got obsessed with her, and I think she was one of the stepping stones that lead me to YA books as a whole.
If We Were Villains by M.L. Rio (2017, first read 2019)
A lot of people cite The Secret History as their gateway drug to dark academia, but for me it was this book. I picked this up because I love the cover and I love Shakespeare, and by the time I had finished, I found a new comfort book. (Yes, it involves murder, what about it?) Something about these characters and the way Mel writes this story is so compelling, and I just adore how Shakespeare is interwoven within it. I think more than anything this book showed me how much I adore books with messed up friendships and how much I miss acting in Shakespeare. While I admittedly understand very little about that man’s plays, something about him is so magical, and this book has something hidden within its pages that makes me feel a little unhinged.
City of Glass by Cassandra Clare (2009, first read 2013)
While all of Cassie Clare’s early works (TMI and TID) were formative in my late teens and early twenties, this book in particular was pivotal for me. Even though I had consumed media with gay characters before, I do think Magnus and Alec were one of the first gay ships that I truly loved. Growing up in the early 2000s it was such a challenge to overcome the internalized homophobia that ran rampant back then, and more than anything I think this book made me feel like it was okay to embrace gay culture. (Weird, I know.) Arguably this series didn’t have a lot to do with my own sexuality, but I think it opened my mind to a lot of different relationships and people and cultures, and I doubt I’d have gotten very far without it.
A Court of Mist and Fury by [redacted] (2016, first read 2016)
Even though this series has become a phenomenon to the general-public only recently, when it was first released it was an instant classic. I think I read this a few times in the first year it was out, and it’s one of my all-time favorites. This is such a hopeful book, even with all of the despair and depression, and it gave me something to hold onto when I felt like the world was slipping out from under me. It continues to be a place of rest and comfort, and it’s just as much as part of me as any of my limbs.
The Host by [redacted] (2008, first read 2008)
Even though Twilight arguably made a bigger impact on my life, this book did some serious damage (in a good way). I did not expect much when I picked this up at thirteen, but it became an instant classic in my heart. It’s infinitely better and more compelling than Twilight, and I adore the characters, the world, and the themes of this story. This was my first adventure in adult sci-fi (and arguably, one of the few), and I remember feeling so much joy the first time I read it…and every time after that. It changed the way I see the world, and I love that Wanda is demisexual-coded.
Tash Hearts Tolstoy by Kathryn Ormsbee (2017, first read 2017)
When I first read this book, I felt like Kathryn had written it specifically for me. It’s about a girl who has a semi-successful YouTube channel who is also asexual, and it’s one of the first YA books that showcased an asexual main character explicitly. It shaped a lot of my identity and how I came to terms with my sexuality, and I wouldn’t be where I am today without this stepping stone. It’s far from perfect, but it was a cozy blanket to comfort me when I was still figuring out who I was.
Loveless by Alice Oseman (2020, first read 2020)
Without this book I would not have accepted or known that I am aroace. It’s the book of my heart, and I still cannot believe I got so lucky as to share part of my identity with Alice Oseman herself. This book is funny and heart-breaking and beautiful, and it’s the first thing that made me realize friendship can be romantic. It changed how I see the world and how I see myself, and it made me feel okay with being alone…if only because it made me realize just how not alone I am.
The Last Song by Nicholas Sparks (2008, first read 2009)
I know what you’re thinking. I have no business putting a Nicholas Sparks novel on here, but this book has shaped my life in so many ways. This was one of the first romance books I ever read, but it’s less a romance book and more about grief and change and growing up. It’s a book about faith. More than anything I think this book cracked open my heart and showed me how important it is to care for and about the ones you love because we don’t get to keep them. And this movie adaptation in particular is a comfort movie that I come back to time and time again. A classic beach novel.
Tower of Dawn by [redacted] (2017, first read 2018)
Even though I could put every single book from this series on this list, and I did have to put the first book on here just out of principle, I am taking a moment to appreciate how much this book in particular has influenced me in my 20s. The first time I read this book, I had no idea how much it would impact me, but when I was crying, reading the ending in a Panera in 2018, I felt the world shift around me. This book is the book of my soul, my deepest fears and my highest hopes. It made me feel seen in ways I still can’t comprehend, and it’s part of what inspired my first tattoo.
Throne of Glass by [redacted] (2012, first read 2014)
I’ve read so many impactful series in my life, but this one continues to be my favorite. Not only have I made numerous friends because of this series, but I think this is the defining series of my twenties and maybe even of my life as a whole. It’s a part of me more so than any other series (even the formative ones listed below), and it’s because of this series that I found my inner strength. I see myself in every one of these characters, and they comfort me in ways no other series can.
Wizard’s First Rule by [redacted] (1994, first read 2010)
In the late 2000s, there was a TV show that popped up on the CW and I found it while channel surfing one day. At first it seemed a little cheesy, incredibly underground, but then I found it was based on a book series, and after watching some of the hottest people killing and kissing and joking on screen, I decided I had to read this book. This is how I read my first high fantasy book. While the author is questionable, the content changed my life. I still think there’s a lot of good in the early parts of this series (I never got past book five…there’s twenty-one…), and some of my all-time favorite female characters live here. If you like A Game of Thrones but you want something a little lighter (full of humor and romance, there is still some mature content obviously), this might be for you.
Red, White, and Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston (2019, first read 2019)
Few books have impacted me as much as this one in my adult life thus far. I could write pages about how much this book has changed and influenced my life, but I think more than anything it gave me a safe space to call home. It encouraged me to participate in politics, to become part of the LGBTQIA+ community in ways I never expected, and it has brought me an infinite amount of joy in the dozen times I’ve read it so far. Somedays I do believe this is my favorite book that’s ever been written.
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (2008, first read 2008)
Back in 2008 when Breaking Dawn had just released, I remember checking [redacted]’s website, as one used to do, and at one point she had put up a blurb about this book she was reading. Naturally, I had to pick it up because it came with such a high recommendation, and in doing so, I changed the course of my life forever. As with many of these books, I don’t know who I would be without THG. Arguably this is one of the first YA books I ever read outside of HP and Twilight, and I convinced all my friends to read it. It taught me so much about oppression and injustice, and I do believe that it made me a more empathetic person.
Twilight by [redacted] (2005, first read ~2007)
Support the Quileute tribe.
The Bad Beginning by [redacted] (1999, first read ~2004)
After I outgrew the Magic Treehouse series and I was waiting for the last few HP books to release, my school became utterly obsessed with the Series of Unfortunate Events. I remember that they were always checked out of the library, so I had to wait to get through the series. Nowadays I know the author doesn’t have the best reputation, but I am so thankful to these books because they taught me a lot about reading and joy (ironically) and I think they encouraged me to really be smart and develop critical thinking skills. (And to distrust authority at every turn!)
A Midsummer’s Night Dream by William Shakespeare (1595, first read 2004)
You may be curious to know why a fourth grader was reading Shakespeare, but my parents put me in a summer acting camp from 4th-8th grade. This is the first play of Shakespeare’s I ever read or performed, and it’s the one I’ve studied the most. It’s hardly his most acclaimed, but to me it holds fond memories and it gave me the love of theater and Shakespeare himself.
The Tales of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter (1902, first read ~pre-2000)
I’ll be so honest…I don’t remember reading this book as a kid. I’m fairly certain I did read it, otherwise how did Peter Rabbit and Mr. McGregor make such an impact on me and my best friend’s make-believe play time, but that’s about as far as I can recall. Peter Rabbit has just always been there!
Guess How Much I Love You by Sam McBratney (1988, first read ~pre-2000)
One of my most beloved stuffed animals is the rabbit (hare?) from this story. He played many roles over the years when I played with my toys, and to this day I don’t even remember when I got him (for Valentine’s Day perhaps? Or Easter?) but I think this book made such an impact on me because it always makes me think of how much parents love me. (They love me a lot, in case you were wondering.)
The Velveteen Rabbit by Margery Williams Bianco (1922, first read ~2000)
My parents bought me this book for Christmas in 1999, and I think this story is just ingrained in me. Even though the plot is a little fuzzy, the general theme of the book sticks with you. It’s the idea that to be loved is to be changed. I think this book encouraged me to love my stuffed animals (and all my toys) ferociously, and it made me appreciate life in a new way.
The Rainbow Fish by Marcus Pfister (1992, first read ~pre-2000)
So many 90s kids were touched by this book, and I think this was one of the first books I really remember loving when I was little. The art was so beautiful done, and more than that I remember how much I loved those shiny scales. I can’t say exactly how this book influenced me, but I’m sure it’s part of the reason why I’ve become a people-pleaser over the last three decades.
The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo (2003, first read ~2003)
When I was in third grade, I vividly remember that the book fair was coming and this book got on my radar (probably from the catalog) and I begged my parents to let me get it. I was so enamored with the art and the tiny little mouse who loved to read, and I just adore this story. I forgot how meaningful it was to me as a kid, and I do think it’s a classic that really encouraged my love of stories at a young age.
If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Joffe Numeroff (1985, first read ~pre-2000)
I think with children’s books it’s hard to explain how influential they are because you read them at such a young age that they kind of are engrained in your psyche. And they’re so short that you may think they’re irrelevant, but a book like this is just something that’s always in the back of my mind. I mean come on, if you give a mouse a cookie he will want a glass of milk, that’s just science.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone by [redacted] (1997, first read 2004)
Support trans lives.
The Magician’s Nephew by C.S. Lewis (1955, first read 2004)
When I was in fourth grade, I had a teacher who changed my life. He’s my favorite teacher ever, and he adores C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien. Since he couldn’t read us The Lord of the Rings, he instead read the entire Chronicles of Narnia series out loud (sans Wardrobe and Caspian), in class, with accents and dim lighting. Those days in our fourth grade classroom were so magical for me, and when I reread this first book, I can still hear Mr. K’s voice.
Dinosaurs Before Dark by Mary Pope Osborne (1992, first read ~2001)
Although this is not the first book I ever read, and objectively it’s not the first book I really enjoyed, I have to say that this is the most influential book I’ve ever read because it made me fall in love with reading chapter books. I don’t remember the moment I read this book anymore, but I remember feeling exhilarated. And following this first book, I devoured the next 20+ books in this series. I got to meet Mary in 2019 and she’s such a lovely person. I quite literally do not know who I’d be without Jack and Annie and I was changed for the better when I picked up this book.
Nice list!
I love this so much!!!